Privacy policy


Who are we – Riverside Boarding Kennels and Cattery is a partnership operated by Mr Aidan B Hall and Mrs Maria J O Hall at Passaford Lane, Hatherleigh, Okehampton, Devon EX20 3LT.

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner Office under registration:  ZA406812 and act as a “data controller” when processing your data.  Our designated Data Protection Officer is Mr Aidan B Hall who can be contacted via:  riversidebkc@gmail.com.

 

Information we collect – We process your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our services.  We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any other way than as specified in this notice.

 

What information we hold that constitutes personal data - The personal data that we collect is:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone numbers and emergency contact details
  • Pet information including identification details, dietary requirements, medication requirements, vaccination history, veterinary contact details and general care notes

Consent – Our services are provided to you under a legitimate service contract.  We do not carry out direct marketing or share your personal information with third parties.  On this basis we do not currently seek your active consent to use your personal data for processing your booking.

 

What we do with the personal data we process – We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law.  We only retain your data for as long as necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your data in the performance of a contract to provide a service to you for your pets.

Your rights – You have a right to access any personal information that we hold about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • How long we intend to store your personal data
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

 

You also have a right to request erasure of your personal data or restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with data protection laws.  Where applicable you have a right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision making we may use.

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Who do we share your personal data with - We do not share your personal data with third parties.

 

Safeguarding measures - We take reasonable precautions and measures to protect and secure your personal data.  To do this we have the following measures in place:

  • Restricted access
  • IT authentication
  • Firewalls
  • Anti-virus and malware

How long do we keep you data - We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years.  After this time we will remove your personal data.

 

Making a complaint - We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with relevant data protection laws.  If however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner Office who are the supervisory authority (https://ico.org.uk/)

 

Cookie notice - Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently.  Our website relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.  This privacy policy only relates to our website.